HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS TOURISM AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS REVEALED - Cowal Highland Gathering
27th - 29th August 2020

News

© Photo by Ken Clark

News  »  HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS TOURISM AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS REVEALED

HIGHLANDS & ISLANDS TOURISM AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS REVEALED

The finalists in the prestigious Highlands and Islands Tourism Awards have been announced with more than 40 firms and individuals in line for a HITA award, after judges whittled down hundreds of entries to create shortlists in categories ranging from best informal eating experience to innovation in tourism.

The annual awards recognise and reward the best places to stay, eat, drink and enjoy the area’s sporting, historic and cultural events, as well as its nature and scenery.

HITA chairman Laurence Young said: “With the glittering awards night for the prestigious Highlands and Islands Tourism Awards racing towards us, the announcement of the shortlist lifts the excitement quite a few notches higher.

“There was an awesome number of applications this year and this field has now come down to three – or in some cases four – shortlisted businesses across the main awards.

“With such stiff competition, each of those shortlisted has done so well to get selected and the board of the Highlands and Islands Tourism Awards pass on their congratulations to each of them.”

The winners across 14 categories will be announced at a ceremony at the Drumossie Hotel on Friday, November 1, when the Highland ambassador will also be announced.

The 2019 shortlist is –
Best Bar / Pub:
MacGregor’s Bar
Sligachan Hotel
The Malt Room
Best Cultural Event or Festival sponsored by Highlands & Islands Airports Ltd:
Cowal Highland Gathering
HebCelt Festival
Tiree Music Festival
Best Heritage Tourism Experience sponsored by Port of Cromarty Firth:
Highland Malt Whisky Experience
Johnstons of Elgin
WOW Scotland Tours
Best Hotel Experience sponsored by Fishers:
Kingsmills Hotel
Links House at Royal Dornoch
Mackays Hotel
Best Informal Eating Experience sponsored by SPP Media Group:
Café One One Two
Coll Hotel
The Redshank Catering Company
Best Outdoor / Adventure Experience sponsored by Inverness Hotels Association:
Caledonian Discovery
Gairloch Canoe and Kayak Centre
Seaflower Skye
Best Restaurant Experience:
Etive Restaurant
Links House at Royal Dornoch
The Pierhouse Hotel
Best Self Catering Accommodation sponsored by Caledonian Sleeper:
Aspen Lodge
Eagle Brae
Handpicked Lodges
The Lighthouse Keeper’s Cottage
Best Visitor Attraction sponsored by Loch Ness Jacobite:
Isle of Raasay Distillery
Johnstons of Elgin
The Highlanders’ Museum
Highland Ambassador sponsored by SSE:
Announced on the evening
Highland Rising Star sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses:
Catriona McIntosh, Culloden Battlefield
Christina Smith, Ness Walk Hotel
Jordan Clark, Pennygate Lodge
Innovation in Tourism sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise:
Argyll & The Isles Tourism Cooperative
Chalmersquoy Accommodation
Mull Aquarium
The Majestic Line
Most Hospitable B&B / Guest House sponsored by Scottish Building Society:
Button-Ben Guest House
Glenegedale House
The Spey B&B
Tourism and Hospitality Hero sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland:
Abbie Ewart, Portavadie Loch Fyne
Calum Mackenzie, Calum’s Seal Trips
James Ryan, Culloden Battlefield & Visitor Centre
Siobhan Beatson, Ullapool Museum
Working Together for Tourism sponsored by The Highland Council:
Destination Orkney
Outer Hebrides Tourism
Skye Connect Ltd